Regarding Observation 398068 …
In several passes I notice that the signal goes with an S pattern as the one in the waterfall of this pass. I see that the doppler compensation is in place and I confirm that my Raspberry Pi has both NTP in place and the station coordinates (including altitude) correctly inserted. Nevertheless the signal is not as straight as I should expect.
Is it there something I might not have properly configured or not considering?
Double check if your coordinates are set correctly. From what I can tell both your station page as well as the environment variables use the same coordinates, but if both are wrong they could lead to this.
Thanks a lot!
That’s weird, the coordinates in the station page are correct, although approximated to the 3rd decimal which I guess should not cause such a considerable discrepancy. Nevertheless I updated the coordinates to a higher precision, although I do not expect big improvements.
Ok, looking at the bending of the other interferences/signals along the waterfall I thought that the doppler correction was actually in place. Anyway, the rigctld process is actually up and running on port 4532. Through netstat I can see that the port has a connection established to the satnogs client (/var/lib/satnogs/bin/satnogs-client) and to the actual satnogs decoder (e.g., /var/lib/satnogs/bin/satnogs-client …)
I’d like to do some troubleshooting on my own first, as it’ll actually force me to look deeper into the client, so that I can start building and improve my knowledge of it. But of course at some stage I can join the IRC chatroom, as it is anyway a good idea to keep in touch with others.
It looks like there’s indeed something wrong with the doppler-correction - local interferences should more look like an “S” then being “only” bent! From your metadata it seems you’re running a custom build gr-satnogs!?
Ok, I found out the problem and I must apologize with all those who literally wasted their time about my issue.
The problem was, indeed, that when I setup the client’s configuration I mistakenly swapped the longitude and latitude values. That was then definitely a negligence issue from the undersigned.
Sorry again about this; I really appreciated the cooperation and hope to be able to pay back the favour.